About project

The topic of this year's Docudays UA festival is “Propaganda”. There is neither avoiding nor destruction Propaganda. It has existed for centuries and will evidently continue assuming significance in our life. That’s why it is so important to react to it in a proper way, to be able to analyze it, to know how to resist it and how to use it for basic democratic values promotion: human rights, freedom and justice.

 

Together we are looking for clues in documentary cinema.

 

The Travelling Festival is a traditional extension of Docudays UA International Documentary Human Rights Film Festival that was held this year on March 20–27 in Kyiv. The ХІІth Docudays UA presented 79 films (including 38 films in the Competition) from 36 countries, such as the USA, Canada, Norway, Denmark, the Netherlands, Great Britain, Sweden, Switzerland, Germany, Austria, Poland, Finland, Belgium, France, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Croatia, Montenegro, Estonia, the Czech Republic, Spain, Italy, Hungary, Georgia, the Kyrgyz Republic, Ukraine, Chile, Brazil, Syria, India, Israel, Egypt, Indonesia, Russia, the UAE.

 

In 2015 the festival in Kyiv was attended by 44,510 people (last year – 38 200).

 

This year’s Travelling Festival will demonstrate 40 human rights documentary films from Docudays UA. They will be screened in more than 200 cities, towns and settlements of 23 regions of Ukraine: Kyiv, Dnipropetrovsk, Zaporizhia, Ivano-Frankivsk, Kirovohrad, Lviv, Luhansk, Poltava, Kherson, Chernihiv, Chernivtsi, Ternopil, Volyn, Donetsk, Zhytomyr, Kharkiv, Vinnytsia, Odesa, Sumy, Zakarpattia, Mykolaiv, Rivne and Khmelnytsky regions, as well as Crimea.

 

In 2014 the Travelling Festival visited 245 cities, towns and settlements of 23 regions of Ukraine  and the AR of Crimea.

 

The festival films will be screened from October to December in cinema halls, houses of culture, universities, schools, youth clubs, book stores, libraries, etc. Screenings followed by discussions on human rights will also take place in penal colonies, detention centres, and educational facilities for future penitentiary workers. Convicts and employees in penal colonies, detention centres will learn more about human rights and will be able to establish a civilized dialogue within legal boundaries; students will have an opportunity to discuss festival films with human rights activists, identify existing problems in colonies and explore possible solutions.

 

We are assured that every truly artistic documentary is a powerful act of struggle for moral and therefore democratic values. It is an instrument which evokes humane motives in people, teaches and inspires them to protect these motives in themselves and others.

 

The effect from screenings is intensified by meetings with renowned human rights defenders, filmmakers, cultural activists and artists, journalists; thematic discussions, Q&A, disputes, legal workshops for young audiences, forum theatres, “living libraries” and other human rights educational events.

 

The festival is non-political and non-commercial.

 

Partners of the ХІІth Docudays UA International Travelling Human Rights Documentary Film Festival in the Ukrainian regions are 49 leading youth and human rights NGOs.

 

1. Vinnytsia Regional NGO "Podolsk Center for Social Technologies", head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Oksana Yatsiuk, (097) 243 69 33, pcst@rc.vinnitsa.com.

 

2. Khmelnytskyi Regional NGO "PRAVO" (Vinnytsia region), head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Vitaliy Dorokh, (067) 425 84 95, doroh-hm@yandex.ru.

 

3. Donetsk Human Rights NGO "Donetsk Memorial", head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Oleksandr Bukalov, (099) 709 56 79,  a_bukalov@bk.ru.

 

4. Media Crisis Center "Seversky Donets", Severodonetsk, head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Nevenytsya Oleg, (050) 517 01 77, (09) 071  60 02, olegneven@gmail.com.

 

5. Zhytomyr Regional Youth NGO "Current Format", head of the Board Zhanna Solovyova, (097) 294 37 53, mgo.sformat@gmail.com, mgo_sf@mail.ru; regional coordinator of the festival Anna Syngaevska, (096) 700 09 28, (093) 623 97 62, anna.singayevskaja@gmail.com.

 

6. Zaporizhzha City NGO " Skhodzhennya Film Club," head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Ihor Harmash, (067) 618 25 20,  dora969@gmail.com.

 

7. NGO "Art-Prostir" (Zaporizhia region), head of the organization Ihor Harmash, (067) 618 25 20,  dora969@gmail.com, coordinator of the festival Sergiy Andrukh, (067) 613 39 20, baidary@gmail.com.

 

8. Ivano-Frankivsk Regional Organization "Moloda Prosvita", head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Yevheniya Bardyak, (050) 678 76 02, eugenia_bardyak@yahoo.com.

 

9. NGO "Fire Fighting & Sports Society HRIM" (Ivano-Frankivsk region), head of the organization Yaroslav Svidrak, (067) 699 56 25, regional coordinator of the festival Nazar Masliy (098) 236 09 69, nvmasliy@ukr.net.

 

10. Kryvyi Rih City Human Rights Society, head of the organization Mykola Korobko, (050) 413 12 95; regional coordinator of the festival Oleksandr Chyzhykov, (098) 893 42 93, awing@ukr.net.

 

11. Cultural and Civic Center SHELTER+, regional coordinator of the festival Stanislav Korniyenko, (097) 209 39 10, stahhy@gmail.com.

 

12. NGO "Territory of Success" (Kyrovohrad), head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Inha Dudnyk, (050) 975 69 17, teritoriy_ing@i.ua.

 

13. NGO "Flora" (Kyrovohrad), CEO Liudmyla Shestakova, (050) 917 72 97, flora2000@i.ua;  regional coordinator of the festival Olga Dudnyk, (050) 758 78 78, oladudnik@i.ua.

 

14. Kompaniyivka NGO "Vzayemodiya" (Kyrovohrad region), head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Olena Mirkhaidarova, (050) 453 98 88, vzaemodia4@gmail.com.

 

15. Volyn Regional NGO "Volyn Press Club", head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Bohdana Stelmakh, (066) 203 50 31, lutsk@cure.org.ua.

 

16. Human Rights Center "Postup" (Luhansk), head of the organization Kostyantyn Reutskyi, (095) 295 54 40, reutski@gmail.com; regional coordinator of the festival Krasylnikova Yulia, (050) 810 66 49, krasilnikova.jul@gmail.com.

 

17. NGO "Youth Organization STAN" (Luhansk/Ivano-Frankivsk), head of the organization Yaroslav Minkin, (095) 349 53 25, stan.art.group@gmail.com.

 

18. Students’ Trade Union of Donbas State Technical University (Alchevsk), head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Maksym Filatov, (050) 678 47 55, maxfil@pisem.net.

 

19. Youth NGO Center for Legal and Political Studies "SIM" (Lviv), head of the organization Lidia Topolevska, (050) 500 11 36, lidiya.top@gmail.com; regional coordinator of the festival Nina Khoma, (066) 943 69 64, kh.nusichka@gmail.com.

 

20. Odessa Regional Department of the All-Ukrainian NGO "Committee of Voters of Ukraine", head of the organization Anatoliy Boyko, (048) 716 40 18, odesakvu@ukr.net; regional coordinator of the festival Ihor Brinosh, (098) 086 92 60, brink@ukr.net.

 

21. Poltava branch of the Public Service of Ukraine, head of the organization Hanna Kiyaschenko, (0532) 500 647; regional coordinator of the festival Tetiana Bilobrova, (066) 159 09 60, tania8383@gmail.com.

 

22. Crimean department of Cinema Education of the National Filmmakers Union, head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Olena Kutsenko, lena.krim@mail.ru.

 

23. Crimean Republican Enterprise "KiniVideoProkat",  head of the organization Andriy Prudnikovcin.sim.111@meta.ua; regional coordinator of the festival Olena Kutsenko, lena.krim@mail.ru.

 

24. Sevastopol City NGO "Peacemaker", head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Andriy Heftman, (067) 759 11 89, (099) 967 07 72, geftman@mail.ru.

 

25. NGO "Center for Civic Education ALMENDA" (Yalta), head of the organization Olha Skrypnik, (050) 397 1761, helga.yalta@gmail.com, almenda.ngo@gmail.com; regional coordinator of the festival Sulyalina Marya, (050) 393 02 13, frei.dreams@gmail.com, regional coordinator of the festival (Berdiansk) Oleg Okhredko, (066) 175 1829, okhredko@gmail.com.

 

26. Sumy Regional Organization of Cinema Education of the National Filmmakers Union of Ukraine, head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Illia Fomenko, (066) 655 77 54, i_m_fomenko@ukr.net.

 

27. Sumy Regional Department of the League of Social Workers of Ukraine "Professional League of Social Workers of Sumy Region", head of the organization Eduard Globa, (095) 926 85 04; regional coordinator of the festival Yulia Tarasenko, (095) 184 10 85, yuliatarasenko.life@gmail.com, socliga.sumy@gmail.com.

 

28. Ternopil City NGO " Men's Adaptation Center", head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Volodymyr Khanas, (096) 210 40 76, khanas.volodymyr@gmail.com.

 

29. Chortkiv Regional NGO "Environmental and Humanitarian Association Zeleny Svit" (Ternopil region), head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Oleksandr Stepanenko, (067) 354 81 86, gr.world@gmail.com.

 

30. NGO "Center for Modern Information Technologies and Visual Arts" (Kharkiv), head of the organization Hennadiy Kofman, (050) 597 49 27, gkofman@docudays.org.ua; regional coordinator of the festival Ihor Kofman, (067) 545 02 01, cmiigor@yandex.ua.

 

31. NGO “Kharkiv Human Rights Group”, head of the organization Yevhen Zakharov, zakharove@gmail.com; regional coordinator of the festival Volodymyr Kaplun, (068) 961 35 62, vvkaplun@gmail.com.

 

32. Kharkiv Regional NGO "Center for Legal and Political Studies DUMA", head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Yuriy Chumak, (099) 063 27 37,  chuguevara@meta.ua.

 

33. Charitable "Renaissance" Foundation (Kharkiv), regional coordinator of the festival Olha Alfyorova, (050) 939 96 36, lbelova_olga@ukr.net.

 

34. Kherson Youth NGO "New Generation", head of the organization Olha Zhukova, olzhukova46@gmail.com, regional coordinator of the festival Natalia Chermoshentseva, (050) 947 48 11, n.chermoshentseva@gmail.com.

 

35. Kherson Regional Charity and Health Foundation, head of the organization Alla Tyutyunnyk, alla.tyutyunnyk@gmail.com; regional coordinator of the festival Yevhen Kovalenko, (050) 720 28 29, ukrkoval@ukr.net.

 

36. Chernihiv NGO "Youth Alternative" (MART ), head of the organization Serhiy Burov, serburov@gmail.com; regional coordinator of the festival Nadiya Kryvolapenko, (063) 718 15 27, nadiya.mart@gmail.com, mart.ngo@gmail.com.

 

37. Chernihiv Civic Committee for Human Rights, head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Viktor Tarasov, (067) 715 77 39, tarasov.protection@gmail.com.

 

38. Chernivtsi City Youth Organization "Ukrainian Youth Club", head of the organization Tetiana Chaika, (03722) 55 58 06, kumivci@gmail.com; regional coordinator of the festival Ihor Mosin, (098) 948 97 98, igor_mosin@hotmail.com, Dmytro Mitsevych (050) 140 07 12, 1400712@gmail.com.

 

39. Association "Ukrainian National House in Chernivtsi", head of the organization Volodymyr Staryk, (0372) 55 58 06, jane_ol@ukr.net; regional coordinator of the festival Yevheniya Oliynyk, (050) 909 13 45, jane_ol@ukr.net.

 

40. NGO KIEC "European Club" (Kremenchug), head of the organization Oleh Ovcharenko, (067) 276 88 26, euroclub.kremen@gmail.com; regional coordinator of the festival Aliona Glazkova, (050) 144 94 67, olenkoglazkova@gmail.com.

 

41. Institute of the Penitentiary Service (Kyiv), regional coordinator of the festival Oleh Duka, (099) 268 35 69, dukaoleg@meta.ua.

 

42. Rivne Regional NGO "Committee of Voters of Ukraine", head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Oleksiy Horetskyi, (067) 673 59 02, (050) 375 99 23, cvurivne@cvu.rv.ua, goretskiy@ukr.net.

 

43. Dnipropetrovsk Regional Youth NGO "Youth Initiatives Step Across the World", head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Kateryna Zeziulina, (097) 640 77 27, (093) 953 51 60, kowka.87@gmail.com.

 

44. NGO "Carpathian Human Rights Agency VESTED", head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Maria Mendzhul, (050) 674 48 56, marija_mendzhul@ukr.net.

 

45. Charitable organization "Medical Aid Committee in Transcarpathians", head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Natalia Kabatsiy, (0312) 61 62 36, camzua@gmail.com.

 

46. Mykolayiv Regional Women’s Independent Association "DANA", head of the organization, regional coordinator of the festival Olena Kabashna, (095) 087 17 85, dana95ke@ukr.net.

 

47. Charitable Organization "Club Future" (Mariupol), head of the organization Oleksandr Hatiyalullin, (098) 377 23 26, club-majbutne@i.ua, regional coordinator of the festival Hryhoriy Kurachytskyi, (050) 426 91 44, g0504269144@yandex.ua.

 

48. "Priazov Group for Human Rights" (Mariupol), regional coordinator of the festival Svitlana Seliverstova, (096) 266 24 00, pravo15@i.ua. 

 

49. Ministry of Justice of Ukraine, Kyiv, regional coordinator of the festival Igor Stepanov, stepanovst@gmail.com, (096) 466 32 31.

 

The ХІІth Docudays UA International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival in Ukraine is supported by the Embassy of Sweden in Ukraine.

 

Partners: State Film Agency of Ukraine, International Human Rights Film Network.

 

Organizers of the festival: Ukrainian Helsinki Human Rights Union, NGO "Pivden", Kherson Regional Charity and Health Foundation, the Centre for Modern Information Techniques and Visual Arts NGO.

 

Since 2006, Docudays UA is a participant of the International human rights festival network.

XII
Docudays UA International Travelling Human Rights Documentary Film Festival
October—December 2015
FREE ENTRANCE